Related Artists

Matt Nathanson

Mat Kearney


Mandy Moore

Gavin Rossdale

Howie Day

Joshua Radin

Matt White

A Fine Frenzy

Missy Higgins

Jon McLaughlin Biography

Home > Music > M > McLaughlin, Jon > Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan McLaughlin
Born: 1982/09/27
Birth Place: Anderson, Indiana, United States
Years Active: since 2004
Genres: Pop Rock

Jon McLaughlin (born September 27, 1982) is an American Christian pop rock singer-songwriter and pianist from Anderson, Indiana.

McLaughlin released an independent album entitled, “Up Until Now” in 2003. This quickly led to McLaughlin becoming the first artist to sign on with Anderson University's burgeoning, record label, Orangehaus Records. A self-titled album was released in 2004 to local and regional praise.

In 2005 Jon McLaughlin recorded an 8-song EP, “Songs I Wrote and Later Recorded.” In 2006 McLaughlin signed with Island Records.

His debut major label album “Indiana” was released in May 2007 and was preceded by his first EP “Industry,” also known as “Jon McL,” in February 2007. “Indiana” reached #5 on the Billboard Christian Albums chart.

McLaughlin returned in 2008 with the song, “Beating My Heart.” The single was part of his second album, 2008’s “OK Now.” The album went on to reach #2 on the Billboard Christian Albums chart while reaching the Top 50 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2011 he released, “Forever If Ever,” which debuted at #3 on the Christian Albums chart.