Related Artists


Tori Amos

Celtic Woman



Sixpence None The Richer

David Arkenstone


Sarah McLachlan

Within Temptation

Loreena McKennitt

Home > Music > M > McKennitt, Loreena

Birth Name: Loreena Isabel Irene McKennitt
Born: 1957/02/17
Birth Place: Morden, Manitoba, Canada
Years Active: 1985 - Present
Genres: Celtic, World, New Age

Loreena McKennitt was born on February 17, 1957 in Morden, Manitoba, Canada. McKennitt is a singer, composer, harpist, accordionist and pianist who writes, records and performs world music with Celtic and Middle Eastern themes. McKennitt is of Irish and Scottish decent, which heavily influences her musical sound. As a child, McKennitt grew up listing to Celtic music both of Irish and Scottish origin, passed on to her through her parents and grandparents, over time she developed a passion for the music and learned to play the harp. As a teenager, McKennitt began busking in and around Toronto in an effort to gather enough money to record her first album. McKennitt's first album, “Elemental,â... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Loreena McKennitt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: The Mystic's Dream
On: Karaoke New Age: Only If
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: The Mummer's Dance
On: Karaoke Pop: Arms Around The World
$0.99 Buy Song
The Holly & The Ivy
On: A Midwinter's Night Dream
$1.29 Buy Song
Un Flambeau, Jeannette, Isabelle
On: A Midwinter's Night Dream
$1.29 Buy Song
The Seven Rejoices Of Mary
On: A Midwinter's Night Dream
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>