Related Artists

Belinda Carlisle


Marillion


Roxette


Starship


Gabrielle


Atomic Kitten


Joan Armatrading

Maria McKee


Home > Music > M > McKee, Maria


Birth Name: Maria Luisa McKee
Born: 1964/08/17
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Years Active: 1982-Present
Genres: Pop Rock, Alternative Country, Country Rock, Rockabilly

Maria Luisa McKee was born August 17, 1964, in Los Angeles, California, and is an American singer and songwriter. She is perhaps best known as the soulful lead singer of the gritty rocker/country band, “Lone Justice,” with whom she released two albums. Also her 1990 U.K. hit single, "Show Me Heaven" brought her popularity and notoriety as an artists. As a teenager McKee studied music and theatre, growing up in musical family with her half-brother Bryan McLean in the band Love, McKee naturally gravitated towards music and performing. McKee and her brother began performing as a duo on the L.A. club scene during the early '80's. In 1982 McKee meet fellow Lone Justice band member, Ryan Hedge... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Maria McKee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Opelousas (Sweet Relief)
On: Sweet Relief: A Benefit For Victoria Williams
$0.99 Buy Song
This Perfect Dress
On: Live In Hamburg
$0.99 Buy Song
Scarlover
On: Live In Hamburg
$0.99 Buy Song
High Dive
On: Live In Hamburg
$0.99 Buy Song
T.V. Teens
On: Live In Hamburg
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria
McKee,_Maria