Bonnie McKee Biography

107k
Listen to Bonnie McKee
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > McKee, Bonnie > Biography


Birth Name: Bonnie Leigh McKee
Years Active: 2000- Present
Genres: Pop, Rock


Bonnie McKee (born Bonnie Leigh McKee, January 20, 1984) is an award-winning American singer, songwriter and actress. McKee was born in Vacaville, California. She began singing at age 3, and was a classically trained pianist at age 7. After relocating to Seattle, Washington, she became a member of the Seattle Girls Choir Prime Voci at age 12, and toured throughout North America and Europe. She recorded two albums with the choir, including “Jackson Berkey Meets The Seattle Girls' Choir” and “Cantate 2000.”

By age 15, Mckee was writing songs and performing in the Seattle area. A friend helped get her EP to Nic Harcourt, a popular Disc jockey in Los Angeles and host of KCRW's “Morning Becomes Eclectic.” He helped spark a major record label bidding war after playing her song, “Somebody,” on his radio program for several weeks. After signing a recording contract with Reprise Records at age 16, she moved to Los Angeles to begin work on her debut album with producer Rob Cavallo.“Trouble” was commercially released in September 2004.

Following her release from Reprise, McKee spent many hours in the recording studio, learning how to use Pro Tools and crafting new songs. She also focused on acting, landing a role in the 2007 motion picture “August Rush,” and appearing on the television series, “CSI: NY” and “American Dreams.”

In 2009, McKee was introduced to music producer Lukasz “Dr. Luke” Gottwald, by her manager Josh Abraham. Gottwald had collaborated with McKee's longtime friend Katy Perry on her debut album, “One of the Boys.” They, along with Max Martin and Benny Blanco, began writing songs together, ultimately producing the hits that would appear on Perry's second album, the worldwide multi-platinum, “Teenage Dream.” The singles, “California Gurls,” “Teenage Dream” and “Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F)” each topped the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and sold millions of copies around the world. They also helped McKee earn BMI Pop Awards in 2011 and 2012 for her role as a songwriter.

Other successful collaborations between McKee, Gottwald and Martin include Britney Spears' “Hold It Against Me,” Taio Cruz's “Dynamite,” Rita Ora's “How We Do (Party),” and Katy Perry's singles from “Teenage Dream: The Complete Confection,” “Wide Awake” and “Part of Me.”

McKee co-wrote two songs that appeared on Adam Lambert's 2012 album, “Trespassing,” which debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Album chart. She also appeared as a featured performer on, "Thunder," from Rusko's 2012 album “Songs,” released on Mad Decent.

As a songwriter, she has collaborated Christina Aguilera, Ke$ha, Carly Rae Jepsen, Kylie Minogue, Cody Simpson, Rita Ora and others. McKee signed a recording contract as a solo artist with Epic Records. In 2013, McKee won three additional BMI Pop awards for her songwriting work on Katy Perry's “Wide Awake” and “Part of Me” as well as Britney Spears', "Hold It Against Me."





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z