Related Artists

Toby Lightman


John Powell

Nellie McKay Biography


Home > Music > M > McKay, Nellie > Biography


Birth Name: Nell Marie McKay
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Jazz


Nellie McKay was born in London, England in 1982 and is a singer, songwriter, actress and former standup comedian. Her music fuses jazz, rap, disco and funk into her own unique sound. McKay studied jazz at the Manhattan School of Music and got her start performing at local venues in New York, where she caught the attention of numerous record labels, and eventually signed with Columbia Records.

2004 brought the release of her debut album, “Get Away From Me.” The album was a finalist for the 2004 Shortlist Music Prize.

2006 saw the release of McKay’s second album, “Pretty Little Head,” via her own label, Hungry Mouse. The album was divided into two discs and included a 44-page color booklet.

2007 saw McKay sign with Song Records and try her hand at acting with a role on Broadway, playing Polly Peachum in the production of “The Threepenny Opera.” The role won McKay a Theatre World Award for Outstanding Debut Performance. That same year saw McKay’s third offering, “Obligatory Villagers.” The album was produced on McKay's own label, Hungry Mouse, and released by Vanguard Records.

2009 marked her fourth studio album, “Normal as Blueberry Pie – A Tribute to Doris Day” released on Verve Records. The album contained 12 songs by Day with one song by McKay. That same year McKay played the role of Ciara in the film “P.S. I Love You.”

2010 marked McKay’s fifth album, “Home Sweet Mobile Home.” It was produced by McKay and her mother, Robin Pappas, with artistic input from David Byrne.