Related Artists

Toby Lightman


John Powell

Nellie McKay


Home > Music > M > McKay, Nellie


Birth Name: Nell Marie McKay
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Jazz

Nellie McKay was born in London, England in 1982 and is a singer, songwriter, actress and former standup comedian. Her music fuses jazz, rap, disco and funk into her own unique sound. McKay studied jazz at the Manhattan School of Music and got her start performing at local venues in New York, where she caught the attention of numerous record labels, and eventually signed with Columbia Records. 2004 brought the release of her debut album, “Get Away From Me.” The album was a finalist for the 2004 Shortlist Music Prize. 2006 saw the release of McKay’s second album, “Pretty Little Head,” via her own label, Hungry Mouse. The album was divided into two discs and included a 44-page colo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nellie McKay
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Dog Song
On: Get Away From Me (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Waiter
On: Get Away From Me (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wanna Get Married
On: Get Away From Me (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Change The World
On: Get Away From Me (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
It's A Pose
On: Get Away From Me (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
View All Pictures >>