Related Artists

Jordan Knight


98 Degrees


Céu

Joey McIntyre Biography


Home > Music > M > McIntyre, Joey > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Mulrey McIntyre
Born: 1972/12/31
Birth Place: Needham, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1985–1994 (with NKOTB), 1998–present (solo), 2008–present (with NKOTB)
Genres: Pop, Swing


Joseph Mulrey "Joey" McIntyre (born December 31, 1972) is an American singer-songwriter and actor. He is best known as the youngest member of the group, New Kids on the Block.

Just before his 13th birthday, he joined New Kids on the Block. The New Kids on the Block became one of the most successful boy bands to date, producing two #1 albums on the U.S. Billboard charts. The band eventually disbanded in 1994.

Following the group's split, McIntyre busied himself with songwriting and sought a recording contract. Disenchanted by his inability to find a recording contract, McIntyre used his own money to record his first solo album “Stay the Same” and sold it on his website. He then took the album’s first single, "Stay the Same" to local Boston radio stations, which eventually garnered the song national airplay. The combination of airplay and website sales for the single led to McIntyre signing a recording contract in 1999 with Sony Music USA, under the Columbia label which had previously been home to New Kids on the Block.

The album “Stay the Same” was re-released on Sony's Work Records and sold more than a million copies around the world. The single "Stay The Same," peaked on the Billboard Hot 100 at #10. The second track from the album was "I Love You Came Too Late."

Also in 1999, McIntyre recorded the song, "Remember Me" for the film “Southie,” which starred former New Kids on the Block member Donnie Wahlberg. In 2001, he released his second solo album “Meet Joe Mac,” but it did not chart. There was only one single released from this album, "Rain."

In 2003 he released the live acoustic album “One Too Many” with Emanuel Kiriakou. His fourth solo album “8:09” was released in 2004. He released an album of cover songs entitled “Talk To Me” in December 2006.

In April 2008, it was announced that all five of the original members of New Kids on the Block were reuniting. The single "Summertime" was released in May 2008. Their first full length album in fourteen years was released on September 2, 2008, titled “The Block.”

On November 17, 2009, McIntyre released the single "Here We Go Again" from his EP of the same name. The EP was released in December 2009.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome