Related Artists

Harry Belafonte


UB40


Louis Armstrong


The Tokens


Paul Simon


Eurythmics


The Beach Boys


Falco


The Bangles


Simple Minds

Bobby McFerrin


Home > Music > M > McFerrin, Bobby


Birth Name: Robert McFerrin, Jr.
Born: 1950/03/11
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Jazz, Reggae

Bobby McFerrin (born Robert Keith McFerrin, Jr. March 11, 1950) is an American vocalist and conductor. He is known for his unique vocal techniques, including giving the illusion of polyphony by singing an accompaniment alongside the melody, making use of percussive effects and making large jumps in pitch; as well as improvising much of his performed music, including melody, chords and sounds in a form of scat singing. He is nearly unique in having performed and recorded regularly as an unaccompanied solo vocal artist. However, he also collaborated frequently with other artists, from both the jazz and classical worlds. McFerrin's first recorded work, the self-titled album “Bobby McFerrin,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby McFerrin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spain
On: Play
$1.69 Buy Song
Even From Me
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song
Autumn Leaves
On: Play
$1.69 Buy Song
Blues Connotation
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song
'Round Midnight
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McFerrin,_Bobby
McFerrin,_Bobby


Videos: