Brian McFadden Biography


Home > Music > M > McFadden, Brian > Biography


Birth Name: Brian Nicholas McFadden
Born: 1980/04/12
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop, Soft Rock


Brian Nicholas McFadden (born 12 April 1980), is an Irish singer-songwriter, who rose to fame in the late 90's, as a member of the all male Irish band, Westlife. McFadden left the group in early 2004 to pursue a solo career and subsequently signed a recording contract with Sony BMG. He is now a judge on ''Australia's Got Talent''.

In November 2004, McFadden released his debut solo album, ''Irish Son'' which peaked within the top 5 on both the Denmark and Ireland Albums Charts, and also produced his first No. 1 solo single "Real to Me", in four European countries. It also produced his second No. 1 single "Almost Here", a duet with his fiancé Delta Goodrem and gained a platinum accreditation in Australia. "Like Only a Woman Can", the lead single from his second album, ''Set in Stone'' (2008), became his third No. 1 single as a solo artist. In 2010, McFadden scored his fourth No. 1 single with the hit, "Just Say So" which features American rapper, Kevin Rudolf and gained his second Australian platinum accreditation.