Related Artists

Pam Tillis


Tanya Tucker


Tammy Wynette


Lorrie Morgan


Johnny Paycheck


Patty Loveless


Barbara Mandrell


Loretta Lynn


Martina McBride


Faith Hill

Reba McEntire


Home > Music > M > McEntire, Reba


Birth Name: Reba Nell McEntire
Born: 1955/03/28
Birth Place: McAlester, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1975 – present
Genres: Country, Country Pop

Reba Nell McEntire (born March 28, 1955) is an American country music artist. She began her career in the music industry singing with her siblings on local radio shows and rodeos. As a solo act, she was invited to perform at a rodeo in Oklahoma City, which caught the attention of country artist Red Steagall. After being discovered by Steagall, McEntire signed a recording contract with Polygram/Mercury Records in 1976. In 1977, she released her debut, self-titled album, which yielded four singles that failed to become major hits on the country chart. It was her next album, released in 1979, titled “Out of a Dream” that produced her first Top 40 hits and her first major hit, a remake of Pa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Reba McEntire
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Talking In Your Sleep
On: Starting Over
$0.99 Buy Song
Please Come To Boston
On: Starting Over
$0.99 Buy Song
On My Own
On: Starting Over
$0.99 Buy Song
I Won't Mention It Again
On: Starting Over
$0.99 Buy Song
You're No Good
On: Starting Over
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>