Related Artists

Pam Tillis


Jamie O'Neal


Lorrie Morgan


Deana Carter


Lee Ann Womack


Terri Clark


Patty Loveless


Shenandoah


SHeDAISY


BlackHawk

Mindy McCready Biography


Home > Music > M > McCready, Mindy > Biography


Birth Name: Melinda Gayle McCready
Born: 1975/11/30
Birth Place: Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1995-present
Genres: Country


Mindy McCready (born Malinda Gayle "Mindy" McCready, November 30, 1975 – February 17, 2013) was an American country music singer. Raised in Fort Myers, Florida, McCready began singing in her local Pentecostal church at age three, and graduated from high school at the age of 16 with the intention of beginning her music career early.

When she was 18, she moved to Nashville, where she was signed by BNA Records. Her debut album, “Ten Thousand Angels,” was released in 1996 and sold two million copies, being certified double platinum by the RIAA. The album peaked at #5 on the Billboard Country Albums chart, and produced four singles on the Billboard Country Songs chart. The first single, which was the title track, reached #6, and was followed by her only #1 hit, “Guys Do It All the Time.” Following this song was the #18 hit, “Maybe He'll Notice Her Now,” which featured backing vocals from Richie McDonald, the lead singer of the band Lonestar. “A Girl's Gotta Do (What a Girl's Gotta Do)” was the final single, reaching #4 in 1997.

Later in 1997 McCready released the album “If I Don't Stay the Night.” The album peaked at #12 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and featured three singles, “What If I Do,” “The Other Side of This Kiss” and “You'll Never Know.” The album was certified gold by the RIAA, despite not producing a Top 10 country hit.

McCready released her next album, “I'm Not So Tough,” in 1999. The first single, “All I Want Is Everything,” failed to break the Top 50. This album peaked at #17 on the Billboard Country Albums chart. Soon after, BNA Records dropped her.

McCready was then signed by Capitol Records. She released a self-titled album with Capitol in 2002 to disappointing sales, and was dropped by Capitol later that year. It peaked at #29 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and included three singles, “Scream,” “Maybe, Maybe Not” and “Lips Like Yours.”

In May 2008, McCready released a song, “I'm Still Here,” via her official website. McCready's critically acclaimed fifth album, “I'm Still Here,” was released in 2010. The album included the single “I'm Still Here,” as well as re-recordings of her 1996 singles “Guys Do It All the Time” and “Ten Thousand Angels.” The album, which would be her last, peaked at #71 on the Billboard Country Albums chart.

In June 2009, McCready signed on to appear on the reality series “Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew.” The series aired and depicted her struggle with substance addiction. In the summer of 2011, McCready appeared on “Celebrity Close Calls” and “Celebrity Ghost Stories.”

On February 17, 2013, McCready was found dead on her front porch, the same place where David Wilson, her former boyfriend and the father of her younger son, had killed himself one month prior. Her death was from a self-inflicted gunshot wound. McCready is interred at Alva Cemetery in Alva, Florida.