Neal McCoy Biography

107k
Listen to Neal McCoy
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > McCoy, Neal > Biography


Birth Name: Hubert Neal McGaughey, Jr.
Born: 1958/07/30
Birth Place: Jacksonville, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: Country


Neal McCoy was born Hubert Neal McGaughey, Jr. on July 30, 1958 in Jacksonville, Texas, and is a country music artist. McCoy's love for music began as a child when his parents exposed him to an array of music from country to rock, and disco to R&B. McCoy began singing in his local church choir before starting his own R&B band as a teenager. He got his professional start performing in various bars and clubs in and around Texas. His first break came in 1981 when he secured an opening slot for Charley Pride.

McCoy signed with the independent label 16th Avenue Records in 1988 and released his first singles, “That's How Much I Love You” and “That's American,” which did not chart well. McCoy continued his tour with Pride in an effort to expose his music to a wider audience. 1990 saw a change in record labels for McCoy as he signed with Atlantic Records.

McCoy's debut album, “At This Moment” arrived later that same year, which produced the hit single “If I Built You a Fire.” McCoy's second offering, “Where Forever Begins,” appeared in 1992 and spawned the hit singles, “There Ain't Nothin' I Don't Like About You,” peaking at #57 on Billboard's Country Songs chart, and “Now I Pray for Rain” peaking at #26. McCoy's break-out album, “No Doubt About,” emerged in 1994 and produced two #1 hit singles. McCoy had finally established himself as a country music artist.

McCoy's fourth studio album, “You Gotta Love That,” arrived in 1995 and continued his success; however, by the time his self-titled fifth studio arrived, McCoy's popularity began to decline. 1999 marked McCoy's final album release for Atlantic Records, “The Life of the Party,” which produced two hit singles, “I Was,” which was co-written with Phil Vassar and peaked at #37 on the Country chart and “The Girls of Summer,” which peaked at #42.

After the closure of Atlantic Records in Nashville, McCoy signed with Warner Bros. Records and put out two albums which met with moderate success before signing with the independent label SEA Records in 2004. A year later, McCoy had founded his own label, 903 Music, with his manager Karen Kane. His first single put out by his label was “Billy's Got His Beer Goggles On,” which peaked in the Top 10 of the Country Songs chart.

2008 saw Rhino Records issue a compilation album entitled, “The Very Best of Neal McCoy,” which breathed some new life and interest into McCoy's past chart hits, in addition to containing the new recording, “Rednecktified.” 2011 saw McCoy sign with Blaster Music and release his 12th studio album, “XII,” his first for the label. Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert co-produced the album with Brent Rowan, in addition to providing backing vocals on the albums lead single, “A-OK.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z