Related Artists

The Tractors


Little Texas


Darryl Worley


Sawyer Brown


Aaron Tippin


Charley Pride


Ricky Van Shelton


BlackHawk


Freddy Fender


Mark Chesnutt

Neal McCoy


Home > Music > M > McCoy, Neal


Birth Name: Hubert Neal McGaughey, Jr.
Born: 1958/07/30
Birth Place: Jacksonville, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: Country

Neal McCoy was born Hubert Neal McGaughey, Jr. on July 30, 1958 in Jacksonville, Texas, and is a country music artist. McCoy's love for music began as a child when his parents exposed him to an array of music from country to rock, and disco to R&B. McCoy began singing in his local church choir before starting his own R&B band as a teenager. He got his professional start performing in various bars and clubs in and around Texas. His first break came in 1981 when he secured an opening slot for Charley Pride. McCoy signed with the independent label 16th Avenue Records in 1988 and released his first singles, “That's How Much I Love You” and “That's American,” which did not chart well. McC... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Neal McCoy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Now I Pray For Rain
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
No Doubt About It
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Wink
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
The City Put The Country Back In Me
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
For A Change
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal
McCoy,_Neal