Related Artists

The Del McCoury Band

Larry Sparks

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Rhonda Vincent

Blue Highway

Bill Monroe

Doc Watson

Ralph Stanley

Jason & The Scorchers

Earl Scruggs

Del McCoury

Home > Music > M > McCoury, Del

Birth Name: Delano Floyd McCoury
Born: 1939/02/01
Birth Place: York, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1958 - present
Genres: Bluegrass, Country

Del McCoury (born Delano Floyd McCoury, February 1, 1939 in Bakersville, North Carolina) is an American bluegrass musician. As leader of the Del McCoury Band, he plays guitar and sings lead vocals along with his two sons, Ronnie McCoury and Rob McCoury, who play mandolin and banjo respectively. McCoury became a member of the Grand Ole Opry in October 2003. In June 2010, he received a National Heritage Fellowship lifetime achievement award from the National Endowment for the Arts and in 2011 he was elected into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame. McCoury has had a long career in bluegrass. Although originally hired as banjo player, he sang lead vocals and played rhythm guitar for ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Del McCoury
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Big O' Moon
On: The Best Of Jeff Foxworthy: Double Wide, Sing…
$0.99 Buy Song
Wait A Little Longer, Please Jesus
On: Gloryland: 30 Bluegrass Gospel Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey Hey, Bartender
On: I Wonder Where You Are Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song
Willie Roy
On: I Wonder Where You Are Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song
Prisoner's Song
On: I Wonder Where You Are Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>