Lila McCann Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > M > McCann, Lila > Biography


Birth Name: Lila Elaine McCann
Born: 1981/12/04
Birth Place: Steilacoom, Washington, United States
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Country

Lila Elaine McCann (born December 4, 1981 in Steilacoom, Washington) is an American country music singer who made her debut at age sixteen with the single "Down Came a Blackbird." Reaching a peak of #28 on the ''Billboard'' Hot Country Singles & Tracks charts, the song was the first release from her 1997 album ''Lila'', which became the highest-selling album for a debut country music act in all of 1997 and was certified platinum in the United States.

McCann followed ''Lila'' with two more albums: 1999's gold-certified ''Something in the Air'' and 2001's ''Complete'', before being dropped by her label in 2001. She signed to the independent Broken Bow Records label in 2005, releasing five singles for the label before being dropped in 2008. Overall, she has charted twelve singles on the ''Billboard'' country charts, with the highest-peaking being 1998's "I Wanna Fall in Love" at #3. Her second-highest peaking single, 1999's "With You", which reached #9 on the country charts and #41 on the Billboard Hot 100, is her only entry on the latter chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z