Related Artists

Jamie O'Neal


Faith Hill


Shania Twain


Alison Krauss


Jo Dee Messina


SHeDAISY


Reba McEntire


LeAnn Rimes


Dolly Parton


Sheryl Crow

Martina McBride


Home > Music > M > McBride, Martina


Birth Name: Martina Mariea Schiff
Born: 1966/07/29
Birth Place: Sharon, Kansas, U.S.
Years Active: 1992 - present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Adult Contemporary

Martina McBride (born Martina Mariea Schiff on July 29, 1966, in Sharon, Kansas) is an American country music singer and songwriter. Spending about seven years in Nashville, following arranging a demo tape, McBride was signed to RCA Nashville Records in 1991. The following year, she released her first single, "The Time Has Come" a Billboard Top 25 country hit and her debut album shortly after, “The Time Has Come.” It was her second album, 1993's “The Way That I Am,” that gave McBride her first major hits. Its first single, "My Baby Loves Me," went to #2 on the Billboard Country chart, and its follow-up, "Life #9," also reached the Country Top 10. The third single, "Independence Day,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Martina McBride
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Valentine
On: Sing Hits Of '97, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Valentine (Vocal Demonstration Versi…
On: Sing Hits Of '97, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Concrete Angel (Vocal Demonstration …
On: Sing Like Martina McBride Greatest, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Independence Day (Vocal Demonstratio…
On: Sing Like Martina McBride Greatest, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Valentine (Vocal Demonstration Versi…
On: Sing Like Martina McBride Greatest, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
McBride,_Martina
View All Pictures >>


Videos:








Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome