Related Artists

Wayne Shorter


Bill Evans


Dee Dee Bridgewater


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Dexter Gordon


Freddie Hubbard


Cannonball Adderley


Grant Green


Bobbi Humphrey

Christian McBride


Home > Music > M > McBride, Christian


Birth Name: Christian Lee McBride
Born: 1972/05/31
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Jazz

Christian McBride (born May 31, 1972, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is an American jazz bassist. His father, Lee Smith, and his great uncle, Howard Cooper, are well known Philadelphia bassists who served as McBride's early mentors. Over the last decade, McBride has been widely considered to be one of the most influential musicians in jazz. He is also regarded as one of the most recorded bassists over the last 20 years.

Music:
Listen to Christian McBride
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blues On Sunday
On: Joshua Redman
$0.99 Buy Song
Wish
On: Joshua Redman
$0.99 Buy Song
Trinkle Tinkle
On: Joshua Redman
$0.99 Buy Song
Echoes
On: Joshua Redman
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got You (I Feel Good)
On: Joshua Redman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McBride,_Christian
McBride,_Christian
McBride,_Christian
McBride,_Christian
McBride,_Christian
McBride,_Christian
McBride,_Christian