Related Artists

Susan Tedeschi


Galactic


Derek Trucks Band

Irvin Mayfield


Home > Music > M > Mayfield, Irvin


Birth Name: Irvin Mayfield, Jr.
Born: 1977/12/23
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1990s-present
Genres: Afro-Cuban Jazz, Post Bop, Latin Jazz

Irvin Mayfield, Jr. (b. December 23, 1977) is an American jazz trumpeter and bandleader. He has been serving as Cultural Ambassador of the City of New Orleans and State of Louisiana since 2003. He co-founded and has co-led the Afro-Cuban jazz group Los Hombres Calientes since 1998. Their debut album won Billboard's 2000 Contemporary Latin Jazz Album of the Year. Mayfield has released ten albums since 1998, and has played at prominent Jazz Festivals during his career. In 2002 he founded and became Artistic Director of The New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (NOJO). The orchestra made its debut in September 2003 and he performed at the Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert . In July 2008 Ma... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Irvin Mayfield
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Movement I: Narration #1
On: Strange Fruit
$0.99 Buy Song
Movement I: Intro
On: Strange Fruit
$0.99 Buy Song
Movement I: The Beginning Of The End
On: Strange Fruit
$0.99 Buy Song
Movement II: Narration #2
On: Strange Fruit
$0.99 Buy Song
Movement II: The Elder Negro Speaks
On: Strange Fruit
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>