Related Artists

Willie Hutch


The Staple Singers


Isaac Hayes


Grant Green


Gil Scott-Heron


The Impressions


Ohio Players


Freddie Hubbard


The Intruders


The Moments

Curtis Mayfield


Home > Music > M > Mayfield, Curtis


Birth Name: Curtis Lee Mayfield
Born: 1942/06/03
Birth Place: United States
Died: 1999/12/26
Years Active: 1958-1999
Genres: Soul, Rhythm And Blues, Funk, Chicago Soul, Psychedelic Soul

Curtis Lee Mayfield (June 3, 1942 – December 26, 1999) was an American soul, rhythm and blues, and funk singer, songwriter, and record producer best known for his anthemic music with The Impressions and composing the soundtrack to the blaxploitation film “Super Fly.” From these works and others, he is highly regarded as a pioneer of funk and of politically conscious African-American music. He was also a multi-instrumentalist who played the guitar, bass, piano, saxophone, and drums. Mayfield's career began in 1956 when he joined The Roosters with Arthur and Richard Brooks and Jerry Butler. Two years later The Roosters, now including also Sam Gooden, became The Impressions. The band had... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Curtis Mayfield
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Little Child Runnin' Wild
On: Superfly
$1.29 Buy Song
Pusherman
On: Superfly
$1.29 Buy Song
Freddie's Dead (Theme From 'Superfly')
On: Superfly
$1.29 Buy Song
Junkie Chase (Instrumental)
On: Superfly
$1.29 Buy Song
Give Me Your Love (Love Song)
On: Superfly
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>