Related Artists

Jack Johnson


Mat Kearney


David Gray


Jason Mraz


Gavin DeGraw


Dave Matthews Band


Five For Fighting


Train


Rob Thomas


Bonnie Raitt

John Mayer Biography


Home > Music > M > Mayer, John > Biography


Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer
Born: 1977/10/16
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock


John Clayton Mayer (born October 16, 1977) is an American musician. Born in Bridgeport, Connecticut and raised in Fairfield, Connecticut, he attended Berklee College of Music in Boston before moving to Atlanta, Georgia in 1997, where he refined his skills and gained a following.

A year after moving to Atlanta, Georgia and playing in local clubs, Mayer released the independent EP “Inside Wants Out” in 1999. This album, as well as continued performances, gained Mayer attention from the independent promotional record label Aware Records.

Aware released his first full-length album, “Room for Squares,” in 2001, and when Columbia Records acquired Aware the following year, the album was repackaged and promoted as a major label release. The major label "debut" went on to sell over 4 million units in the United States alone, and more internationally. By the end of 2002, “Room for Square”s had spawned several radio hits, including "No Such Thing," "Your Body Is a Wonderland," and "Why Georgia." In 2003, Mayer won a Grammy for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Your Body Is a Wonderland."

Mayer followed up by releasing a live album, “Any Given Thursday,” in both audio and DVD format, which featured many songs from “Room for Squares,” as well as covers and previously unreleased originals.

Mayer's second full-length studio album, “Heavier Things,” was released in 2003 and peaked at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Mayer earned his first #1 single with the song "Daughters" as well as a 2005 Grammy for Song of the Year. He also won the award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance. Again, Mayer released a live album of songs culled from the album's promotional tour with the title “As/Is.”

Mayer began to collaborate extensively, often working with artists outside of his own genre. He appeared on Common's song "Go!" and on Kanye West's "Bittersweet Poetry." Mayer began his career performing mainly acoustic rock, but gradually began a transition towards the blues genre in 2005 by collaborating with renowned blues artists such as B. B. King, Buddy Guy, and Eric Clapton, and by forming the John Mayer Trio. The trio, consisting of bassist Pino Palladino and drummer Steve Jordan, both of whom he had met through previous studio sessions played a combination of blues and rock music. In November 2005, the Trio released a live album “Try!” It included two cover songs, "Wait Until Tomorrow" by Jimi Hendrix, and "I Got a Woman" by Ray Charles. The album was nominated for Best Rock Album at the 49th Annual Grammy Awards.

This blues influence can be heard on his 2006 solo album, ''Continuum.” The album debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 chart. The album’s single, "Waiting on the World to Change" peaked at #14 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, where it stayed for forty-one weeks. At the 49th Annual Grammy Awards in 2007 Mayer won Best Pop Vocal Album for ''Continuum'' and Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for, "Waiting on the World to Change."

Three months after “Continuum's” release, Mayer released an EP of demos from “Continuum's” early sessions entitled “The Village Sessions,” named after the studio it was recorded in, the Village Recorder in Los Angeles.

“Battle Studies,” his fourth studio album, was released in November 2009 on Columbia Records. The album debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 and has been certified platinum by the RIAA. The album’s third single, “Half of My Heart” featured Taylor Swift.




LATEST SLIDESHOW