Related Artists

Dave Matthews Band


Jack Johnson


Train


Mat Kearney


David Gray


Maroon 5


Goo Goo Dolls


Gavin DeGraw


John Mellencamp


Eric Clapton

John Mayer


Home > Music > M > Mayer, John


Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer
Born: 1977/10/16
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock

John Clayton Mayer (born October 16, 1977) is an American musician. Born in Bridgeport, Connecticut and raised in Fairfield, Connecticut, he attended Berklee College of Music in Boston before moving to Atlanta, Georgia in 1997, where he refined his skills and gained a following. A year after moving to Atlanta, Georgia and playing in local clubs, Mayer released the independent EP “Inside Wants Out” in 1999. This album, as well as continued performances, gained Mayer attention from the independent promotional record label Aware Records. Aware released his first full-length album, “Room for Squares,” in 2001, and when Columbia Records acquired Aware the following year, the album was... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Mayer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Clarity
On: Heavier Things
$1.29 Buy Song
Bigger Than My Body
On: Heavier Things
$1.29 Buy Song
Something's Missing
On: Heavier Things
$0.99 Buy Song
New Deep
On: Heavier Things
$0.99 Buy Song
Come Back To Bed
On: Heavier Things
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW