Related Artists

Raul Malo


Melody Gardot


The Subdudes


Teddy Thompson


Seasick Steve


Madeleine Peyroux


Fleet Foxes


Brooke Fraser


Joe Bonamassa


Beverley Knight

Imelda May


Home > Music > M > May, Imelda


Birth Name: Imelda Clabby
Born: 1974/07/10
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Genres: Rockabilly, Jazz, Blues

Imelda Mary Higham, (born July 10, 1974), known as Imelda May, is an Irish vocalist and musician. She began her career in music at 16 and plays the bodhrán and guitar. She won the Best Female Artist of the Year award at the 2009 Meteor Awards. May began her professional career in 2003, forming her band and releasing “No Turning Back” on Foot Tapping Records under her maiden name, Imelda Clabby. Specializing in rockabilly music, the album was later re-recorded and re-issued by Foot Tapping Records under her married name in 2005. In 2007, she signed a recording contract with a subsidiary of Foot Tapping Records, Ambassador Records, and recorded her second album. “Love Tattoo” reached ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Imelda May
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stop Whistlin' Wolf
On: Snowboy Presents New Vintage
$0.99 Buy Song
Johnny Got A Boom Boom
On: Love Tattoo
$1.29 Buy Song
Feel Me
On: Love Tattoo
$0.99 Buy Song
Knock 123
On: Love Tattoo
$0.99 Buy Song
Wild About My Lovin
On: Love Tattoo
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
May,_Imelda
View All Pictures >>


Videos: