Related Artists

Freddie Mercury

Brian May


Home > Music > M > May, Brian


Birth Name: Brian Harold May
Born: 1947/07/19
Birth Place: Hampton, London, England
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Rock

Brian Harold May, CBE (born 19 July 1947) is an English musician and astrophysicist most widely known as the lead guitarist of the rock band Queen. As a guitarist he uses his home-built guitar, "Red Special", and has composed hits such as "Now I'm Here", "Tie Your Mother Down", "We Will Rock You", "Who Wants to Live Forever", "Hammer to Fall", "Save Me", "Fat Bottomed Girls", "I Want It All" and "Too Much Love Will Kill You". May earned a PhD in astrophysics in 2007 and is currently the Chancellor of Liverpool John Moores University. May lives in Surrey. He was made Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 2005 for "services to the music industry". In 2005, a Planet Rock poll saw May ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Brian May
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Driven By You
On: Greatest Hits I, II & III: The Platinum Colle…
$1.29 Buy Song
Smoke On The Water (2010 Wermut & Dee Remix)
On: Smoke On The Water - Rock Aid Armenia All Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke On The Water (1989 Original Mix)
On: Smoke On The Water - Rock Aid Armenia All Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke On The Water (1990 Radio Mix)
On: Smoke On The Water - Rock Aid Armenia All Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke On The Water (1989 Ian Gillan Vocal Ses…
On: Smoke On The Water - Rock Aid Armenia All Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
View All Pictures >>


Videos: