Related Artists

Beres Hammond


Wayne Wonder


Marcia Griffiths


Barrington Levy


Shabba Ranks


John Holt


Sizzla


Mavado


Freddie McGregor


Beenie Man

Maxi Priest


Home > Music > M > Maxi Priest


Birth Name: Max Alfred Elliott
Born: 1961/06/10
Birth Place: Lewisham, London, England
Years Active: 1982- Present
Genres: Reggae, Reggae Fusion, Lovers Rock

Max Alfred Elliot was born in Lewisham, London in 1961 and is a reggae vocalist of Jamaican roots and songwriter professionally known as Maxi Priest. He is best known for singing reggae music with an R&B influence, otherwise known as reggae fusion, and became one of the first international successes who regularly dabbled in the genre and one of the most successful reggae fusion acts of all-time. As a teenager, he lifted speaker boxes for the Jah Shaka and Negus Negast sound-systems. He was also a founder member of Saxon Studio International. It was with Saxon that Priest began performing at neighborhood youth clubs and house parties, and first won an appreciative audience. His cousin, Jacob ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Maxi Priest
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Just A Little Bit Longer
On: Bonafide
$1.29 Buy Song
Close To You
On: Bonafide
$1.29 Buy Song
Never Did Say Goodbye
On: Bonafide
$1.29 Buy Song
Best Of Me
On: Bonafide
$1.29 Buy Song
Space In My Heart
On: Bonafide
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>