Max Steiner


Home > Music > M > Max Steiner


Birth Name: Maximilian Raoul Steiner
Born: 1888/05/10
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria)
Genres: Classical/Opera, Soundtracks

Max Steiner (May 10, 1888 – December 28, 1971) was a Austrian composer of music for theatre productions and films. He later became a naturalized citizen of the United States. Trained by the great classical music composers Brahms and Mahler, he was one of the first composers who primarily wrote music for motion pictures, and as such is often referred to as "the father of film music". Along with such composers as Franz Waxman, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Alfred Newman and Miklós Rózsa, Steiner played a major part in creating the tradition of writing music for films. Steiner composed hundreds of film scores, including ''The Informer'' (1935), ''Now, Voyager'' (1942), and ''Since You Went Away... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Max Steiner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Searchers: Suite
On: The Magnificent Westerns: The Ultimate Collec…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ca Cartonne / Du Plomb Dans La Cervelle
On: Micmacs
$0.99 Buy Song
A Bullet In The Head
On: Micmacs
$0.99 Buy Song
L'homme Canon
On: Micmacs
$0.99 Buy Song
Colis Express
On: Micmacs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>