Related Artists

Vybz Kartel


Busy Signal


Assassin


Jah Cure


Serani


Sanchez


Anthony B


Bounty Killer


Tarrus Riley


Gyptian

Mavado


Home > Music > M > Mavado


Birth Name: David Constantine Brooks
Born: 1981/11/30
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 2004 – present
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae

David Constantine Brooks (born November 30, 1981), better known by his stage name Mavado, is a Jamaican dancehall musician. He was raised in an area known as "Cuba", a micro ghetto within the heart of Kingston, Jamaica's Cassava Piece community. In November 2009, Mavado was lost out to Sean Paul for the Best Reggae Artist award. He won the 2010 EME award for male singjay of the year. His current labelmate is Bounty Killer. In March 2008, Mavado was featured performing a rendition of his song "Real Mckoy" for Grand Theft Auto IV Trailer #4 "Everyone's a Rat".

Music:
Listen to Mavado
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bad Out Deh
On: Dancehall Draft Picks
$1.29 Buy Song
Top Shotta Nah Miss
On: Riddim Driven: Power Cut
$1.29 Buy Song
Top Shotta Nah Miss
On: Reggae Gold 2007
$1.29 Buy Song
Last Night
On: Reggae Gold 2007
$1.29 Buy Song
Gully Side
On: Gangsta For Life: The Symphony Of David Brook…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: