Related Artists

Suzy Bogguss


Mindy McCready


K.T. Oslin


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Donna Fargo


Roy Clark


Patty Loveless


Gene Watson


Charley Pride


Terri Clark

Kathy Mattea


Home > Music > M > Mattea, Kathy


Birth Name: Kathleen Alice Mattea
Born: 1959/06/21
Birth Place: Cross Lanes, West Virginia, USA
Years Active: 1975-present
Genres: Country

Kathy Mattea (born Kathleen Alice Mattea, June 21, 1959) is an American country music and bluegrass performer who often brings folk, Celtic and traditional country sounds to her music. Mattea was born in South Charleston, West Virginia, because it had the nearest hospital to her parents' home in Cross Lanes, where she grew up, graduating from nearby Nitro High School. She discovered her love of singing at Girl Scout camp. In 1976, while attending West Virginia University, she joined the bluegrass band Pennsboro, and two years later dropped out of school to move to Nashville. She worked as a tour guide at the Country Music Hall of Fame, did backup vocal work for Bobby Goldsboro, and sang dem... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kathy Mattea
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Christmas Song
On: Christmas Country
$1.29 Buy Song
The Christmas Song
On: A Christmas Tradition, Vol.3
$1.29 Buy Song
The Southern Soldier Boi
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song
Somebody's Darling
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song
Vacant Chair
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy
Mattea,_Kathy