Related Artists

Matraca Berg

Home > Music > M > Matraca Berg

Birth Name: Matraca Maria Berg
Born: 1964/02/03
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Years Active: 1982-Present
Genres: Country

Matraca Maria Berg (born February 3, 1964 in Nashville, Tennessee) is an American country music singer and songwriter. Besides most of her own material, Berg has written hits for T.G. Sheppard, Karen Brooks, Trisha Yearwood, Deana Carter and others. In 2008 she was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame. Berg signed to a recording contract with RCA Records Nashville in 1990, releasing her debut album “Lying to the Moon” that year. Its first two singles, “Baby, Walk On” and “The Things You Left Undone,” both charted on the Billboard Country Top 40 at #36, followed by the #43 “I Got It Bad” and #55 “I Must Have Been Crazy.” What was to be her follow-up album, ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Matraca Berg
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Along For The Ride
On: Broken Bridges: Original Motion Picture Sound…
$0.99 Buy Song
Diamonds And Tears (Lp Version)
On: The Thing Called Love (Music From The Paramou…
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Had Wings
On: The Dreaming Fields
$0.99 Buy Song
You And Tequila
On: The Dreaming Fields
$0.99 Buy Song
Racing The Angels
On: The Dreaming Fields
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>