Related Artists

Slightly Stoopid


Peter Tosh


Dirty Heads


Bob Marley & The Wailers


Toots & The Maytals


The Expendables


Coheed And Cambria


Pepper


Silversun Pickups


SOJA

Matisyahu


Home > Music > M > Matisyahu


Birth Name: Matthew Paul Miller
Born: 1979/06/30
Birth Place: West Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Reggae, Reggae Fusion, Alternative Rock

Matthew Paul Miller (born June 30, 1979), better known by his Hebrew name Matisyahu, is an American Hasidic Jewish reggae musician. He is known for blending traditional Jewish themes with Reggae, rock and hip hop beat-boxing sounds. He was brought up a Reconstructionist Jew, and attended Hebrew school at Bet Am Shalom, a synagogue located in White Plains. He performed for over a year under the alias MC Truth in Bend, Oregon's Soulfori band. He spent some time as a young man as a self-professed "Phish-head," taking hallucinogens and following the rock band Phish on tour. In 2004, Matisyahu, after having signed with JDub Records, a not-for-profit record label that promotes Jewish musicians, r... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Matisyahu
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Watching The Wheels
On: Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Camp…
$0.99 Buy Song
Jerusalem (Out Of Darkness Comes Light)
On: Selections From No Place To Be
$0.99 Buy Song
Chop 'em Down
On: Selections From No Place To Be
$0.99 Buy Song
Warrior
On: Selections From No Place To Be
$0.99 Buy Song
Message In A Bottle
On: Selections From No Place To Be
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
Matisyahu
View All Pictures >>


Videos:








LATEST SLIDESHOW