Related Artists

Frankie Laine


Bobby Vinton


Burl Ives


Perry Como


Andy Williams


Bing Crosby


Paul Anka


Connie Francis


Bobby Helms


Tony Bennett

Johnny Mathis


Home > Music > M > Mathis, Johnny


Birth Name: John Royce Mathis
Born: 1935/09/30
Birth Place: Gilmer, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Pop, Soul, Easy Listening

John Royce "Johnny" Mathis (born September 30, 1935) is an American singer of popular music. Mathis concentrated on romantic jazz and pop standards for the adult contemporary audience through the 1980s. Starting his career with singles of standards, he became more popular as an album artist, with several dozen of his albums achieving gold or platinum status, and seventy-three making the Billboard Charts. Although he is frequently described as a romantic singer, his discography includes jazz, traditional pop, Brazilian and Spanish music, Soul, R&B, soft rock, Broadway, Tin Pan Alley standards, some blues and country songs, and even a few disco tunes for his album “Mathis Magic” (1979). M... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Mathis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Chances Are (Duet With Johnny Mathis)
On: Gently
$1.29 Buy Song
White Christmas
On: The Christmas Music Of Johnny Mathis: A Perso…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Christmas Waltz
On: The Christmas Music Of Johnny Mathis: A Perso…
$0.99 Buy Song
My Favorite Things
On: Give Me Your Love For Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
What Are You Doing New Year's Eve
On: Give Me Your Love For Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
View All Pictures >>