Related Artists

Todd Rundgren

Savoy Brown

Carole King


Derek & The Dominos

Humble Pie


Loggins & Messina

Neil Young & Crazy Horse

Buffalo Springfield

Dave Mason Biography

Home > Music > M > Mason, Dave > Biography

Birth Name: David Thomas Mason
Born: 1946/05/10
Birth Place: Worcester, England
Years Active: 1960s–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Pop

David Thomas "Dave" Mason (born 10 May 1946) is an English musician, singer, songwriter, and guitarist from Worcester, who first found fame with the rock band Traffic. In his long career, Mason has played and recorded with many of the era's most notable musicians, including Jimi Hendrix, Michael Jackson, The Rolling Stones, Eric Clapton, George Harrison, Fleetwood Mac and Cass Elliot. Mason's best known song is "Feelin' Alright", recorded by Traffic in 1968 and covered by dozens of artists, including Joe Cocker, who had a major hit with the song in 1969. For Traffic, he also wrote "Hole in My Shoe", a kind of psychedelic satire that became a classic in its own right. "We Just Disagree", Mason's 1977 solo hit written by Jim Krueger, has become a staple of Oldies and Adult Contemporary radio playlists.