Related Artists

Bobbi Humphrey


Grant Green


The Dells


Freddie Hubbard


Wes Montgomery


Pat Metheny


The Main Ingredient


John Coltrane


Michael Franks


Booker T. & The MG's

Hugh Masekela


Home > Music > M > Masekela, Hugh


Birth Name: Hugh Ramopolo Masekela
Born: 1939/04/04
Birth Place: Witbank, South Africa
Years Active: 1956 - Present
Genres: Jazz, Afrobeat

Hugh Ramopolo Masekela (born April 4, 1939) is a South African trumpeter, flugelhornist, cornetist, composer, and singer.

Music:
Listen to Hugh Masekela
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Emavungweni
On: The Best Of Hugh Masekela On Novus
$0.99 Buy Song
Sekunjalo
On: The Best Of Hugh Masekela On Novus
$0.99 Buy Song
Polina
On: The Best Of Hugh Masekela On Novus
$0.99 Buy Song
Ngena
On: The Best Of Hugh Masekela On Novus
$0.99 Buy Song
Batsumi (Mayibuye i Afrika)
On: The Best Of Hugh Masekela On Novus
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>