Mase Biography

107k
Listen to Mase
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Mase > Biography


Birth Name: Mason Derelle Betha
Born: 1975/08/27
Birth Place: Harlem, New York
Years Active: 1995-1999, 2004-present
Genres: Rap, Hip Hop


Mase (often typeset as Ma$e and formerly known as Murda Ma$e) is an American rapper, songwriter, actor and inspirational speaker. He was an artist on Sean “Diddy” Combs' hip hop label Bad Boy Records.

He was introduced as Bad Boy Entertainment's next big artist during the summer of 1996 when he was featured on the remix to 112's debut single, “Only You,” which peaked at #1 on Billboard's Hot Dance Singles Sales chart as well as its Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay chart. Mase quickly developed a crossover fan base as he was featured on original tracks, as well as remixes, by popular R&B artists such as Brian McKnight, Mariah Carey, Keith Sweat, and Brandy, among others.

Diddy featured Mase on “Mo' Money, Mo' Problems” from The Notorious B.I.G.'s 1997 double-LP “Life After Death,” the album's biggest hit single. Diddy then featured Mase on several songs on Diddy’s debut album, “No Way Out” including the lead single, “Can't Nobody Hold Me Down,” which hit #1 on the Rap, R&B, and Pop charts, as well as on the track “Been Around the World,” which would also reach #1 on Billboard's Hot Rap Tracks chart.

By the time Mase released his own debut album, “Harlem World,” in late 1997, the rapper had become Bad Boy's premier artist, filling the void left by the death of The Notorious B.I.G. “Harlem World” debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums and Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums charts.

Mase's sophomore effort, “Double Up,” was released in 1999 and distributed by Bad Boy Records peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200. In April 1999, during an interview with Funkmaster Flex on New York radio station Hot 97, Mase announced his retirement from music to pursue “a calling from God.”

After a five-year hiatus from the music industry, Mase made a comeback with the album “Welcome Back” in the summer of 2004. The album debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 and would eventually be certified gold.

Following the formula that worked for him 13 years earlier, Mase has began to appear on popular R&B artists' remixes. In early June 2009, he was featured on the last verse of “Uptown Boy” by Harry O, signed to The Inc., which also featured Ron Browz. Weeks later, Mase appeared on a street remix for Drake's “Best I Ever Had.” In July 2009, Mase appeared on the remix to Trey Songz' hit single “I Need A Girl.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z