Related Artists

Vickie Winans


Trin-i-tee 5:7


Deitrick Haddon


Kierra 'Kiki' Sheard


The New Life Community Choir


Kirk Franklin


Tye Tribbett & G.A.


Yolanda Adams


Fred Hammond & Radical For Christ


CeCe Winans

Mary Mary Biography


Home > Music > M > Mary Mary > Biography


Birth Name: Trecina "Tina" Evette Atkins & Erica Monique Atkins
Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Gospel, R&B, Soul, Jazz, Christian Electronica


Mary Mary is a three time Grammy-award winning American gospel music duo, consisting of sisters Erica Atkins-Campbell (born April 29, 1972) and Tina Atkins-Campbell (born April 29, 1972). The duo are often credited along with Kirk Franklin for broadening the fan base of urban contemporary gospel in the 2000s by introducing elements of soul music, hip hop, funk and jazz.

Mary Mary broke onto the music scene with their popular song “Shackles (Praise You)” which is considered one of the pioneering songs of urban contemporary gospel music.

Their debut album, 2000’s “Thankful” peaked at #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart, at #59 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified platinum for shipments of 1 million copies in the U.S. It went on to win the Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album. Their first single, “Shackles (Praise You)” became a crossover hit, being popular with gospel, R&B, and pop audiences. It was a Top 10 R&B and Top 40 Pop hit, and peaked at #28 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. It became the first gospel song in five years to crack the R&B Top 10.

The duo released “Incredible” in 2002, again reaching #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart and peaking at #20 on the Billboard 200. It spawned the hit single “In the Morning” which reached #54 on the R&B Singles chart. The album was later certified gold.

Their self-titled album “Mary Mary” was released in 2005 and peaked at #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart, #8 on the billboard 200 and #4 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Certified gold, “Mary Mary” featured the single “Heaven” which made history and broke chart records as it had an unprecedented 9 week run as the #1 record on Billboard's Gospel Radio chart. In 2006, the album won a Dove Award for Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year at the 37th GMA Dove Awards.