Related Artists

Andrew Hill


Keith Jarrett


Dick Dale

Mary Lou Williams


Home > Music > M > Mary Lou Williams


Birth Name: Mary Elfrieda Scruggs
Born: 1910/05/08
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Died: 1981/05/28
Years Active: 1920s - 1981
Genres: Free Jazz, Hard Bop, Swing, Third Stream, Big Band, Gospel

Mary Lou Williams (May 8, 1910 - May 28, 1981) was an American jazz pianist, composer, and arranger. Williams wrote hundreds of compositions and arrangements, and recorded more than one hundred records (in 78, 45, and LP versions). Williams wrote and arranged for such bandleaders as Duke Ellington and Benny Goodman, and she was friend, mentor, and teacher to Thelonious Monk, Charlie Parker, and Dizzy Gillespie.

Music:
Listen to Mary Lou Williams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You're The Cream In My Coffee
On: Ladies Of Jazz
$0.69 Buy Song
Surrey With The Fringe On Top
On: Ladies Of Jazz
$0.69 Buy Song
Pagliacci
On: Ladies Of Jazz
$0.69 Buy Song
Opus Z
On: Ladies Of Jazz
$0.69 Buy Song
From This Moment On
On: Ladies Of Jazz
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>