Related Artists

Peter Cetera


Roxette


Bryan Adams


Debbie Gibson


Celine Dion


Belinda Carlisle


Air Supply


Phil Collins


Kelly Clarkson


Chicago

Richard Marx


Home > Music > M > Marx, Richard


Birth Name: Richard Noel Marx
Born: 1963/09/16
Birth Place: Chicago, IL, United States
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: Pop, Soft Rock, Rock, Adult Contemporary, R&B

Richard Marx (born September 16, 1963 in Chicago, Illinois) is an American adult contemporary and pop/rock singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer. Marx's self-titled debut album, released in June 1987, yielded four hit singles and sold nearly four million copies in the United States. The debut single, “Don't Mean Nothing,” had been released the previous month and climbed to #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart as well as #1 on Billboard's Album Rock chart. The next two singles, “Should’ve Known Better” and “Endless Summer Nights” reached #3 and #2, respectively. The fourth single release, "”Hold on to the Nights,” earned Marx his first #1 Pop single. With th... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Richard Marx
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When You’re Gone (Album Version)
On: When You’re Gone
$1.29 Buy Song
Nothing Left To Say
On: My Own Best Enemy
$1.29 Buy Song
When You're Gone
On: My Own Best Enemy
$1.29 Buy Song
One Thing Left
On: My Own Best Enemy
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Goes On
On: My Own Best Enemy
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard
Marx,_Richard


Videos:


Popular Television:
2006 Celebrity Duets
2006 Duets
2003 46th Annual Grammy Awards
2003 Grammys
2000 N'Sync N'Timate Holiday Special
2000 SHeVERY Merry Christmas
1997 Halloween Jam VI
1995 Tapestry Revisited: A Tribute to Carole King
1993 American Bandstand's No. 1 Hits
More Credits >>