Related Artists

Yngwie Malmsteen


Exodus


Joe Satriani


Alter Bridge


Testament


Steve Vai


Trivium


Dokken


Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Black Label Society

Marty Friedman


Home > Music > M > Marty Friedman


Birth Name: Martin Adam Friedman
Born: 1962/12/08
Birth Place: Laurel, MD, United States
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: Thrash Metal, Neo-classical Metal, Speed Metal, Heavy Metal, Instrumental Rock, Progressive Rock, Enka, J-pop, Gagaku, Hard Rock

Marty Friedman (born Martin Adam Friedman, December 8, 1962) is an American guitarist, most widely recognized and best known for his tenure as lead/rhythm guitarist for thrash metal band Megadeth, which lasted close to ten years. He has resided in Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan since 2003, and has hosted his own television programs, ''Rock Fujiyama'' and ''Jukebox English'' on Japanese television.

Music:
Listen to Marty Friedman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Schools Out
On: Humanary Stew: A Tribute To Alice Cooper
$0.99 Buy Song
One Thing
On: Warchest
$1.29 Buy Song
Theme From Namida (Tears)
On: Live - Exhibit A
$1.29 Buy Song
Elixer
On: Live - Exhibit A
$1.29 Buy Song
Anylis (Celluloid Revenge Ending)
On: Live - Exhibit A
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>