Related Artists

Bertie Higgins

The Raspberries

Joshua Kadison

Al Stewart


Dave Mason

Gary Wright

Rita Coolidge

Dan Fogelberg

Boz Scaggs

Marty Balin

Home > Music > M > Marty Balin

Birth Name: Martyn Jerel Buchwald
Born: 1942/01/30
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Folk Rock, AOR, Acid Rock

Born Martyn Jerel Buchwald in Cincinnati, Ohio, on January 30, 1942, Balin was raised in the San Francisco Bay Area and was a prominent part of the 1960s San Francisco music scene. He is best known as the founder and one of the lead singers of the psychedelic rock band Jefferson Airplane. Growing up, Balin was always involved in art and music and initially wanted to pursue a career as a painter. After appearing in a production of West Side Story, Balin's love for music was re-ignited. In 1962 Balin signed with Challenge Records, releasing the singles "Nobody But You" and "I Specialize in Love.” By 1963, Balin was leading a folk music quartet called, The Town Criers, followed by a brief sti... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Marty Balin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Need Love
On: I Need Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Highway
On: Blue Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
I Need Love
On: Blue Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
City Lights
On: Blue Highway
$0.99 Buy Song
Somehow The Tired Reach Home
On: Blue Highway
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>