Related Artists

Billy Bragg

Martin Carthy


Home > Music > M > Martin Carthy


Birth Name: Martin Dominic Forbes Carthy
Born: 1941/05/21
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1960 - present
Genres: English Folk

Martin Carthy MBE is an English folk singer and guitarist who has remained one of the most influential figures in British traditional music, inspiring contemporaries such as Bob Dylan and Paul Simon and later artists such as Richard Thompson since he emerged as a young musician in the early days of the folk revival. He was born in Hatfield on 21 May 1941 and grew up in Hampstead, North London. After leaving school, he worked behind the scenes at the open air theatre at Regent's Park as a prompter, then an assistant stage manager (ASM) on a tour of ''The Merry Widow'', and then at Theatre in the Round in Scarborough. He then sang in coffee bars. He became a resident at The Troubadour folk clu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Martin Carthy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Chaps Of Cockaigny
On: Bright, Shiny Morning
$0.99 Buy Song
My Flower My Companion & Me
On: Bright, Shiny Morning
$0.99 Buy Song
Jolly Tinker
On: Because It's There
$0.99 Buy Song
Long John, Old John And Jackie North
On: Because It's There
$0.99 Buy Song
Nothing Rhymed
On: Because It's There
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>