Related Artists

Jimmy Durante


Frankie Laine


Perry Como


Sammy Davis, Jr.


Henry Mancini & His Orchestra


Connie Francis


Doris Day


The Platters


Harry Connick, Jr.


The Andrews Sisters

Dean Martin


Home > Music > M > Martin, Dean


Birth Name: Dino Paul Crocetti
Born: 1917/06/07
Birth Place: United States
Died: 1995/12/25
Years Active: 1946-1984
Genres: Big Band, Pop, Country

Dean Martin (June 7, 1917 – December 25, 1995) was an American singer, film actor and comedian. Martin's hit singles included "Memories Are Made of This," "That's Amore," "Everybody Loves Somebody," "Mambo Italiano," "Sway," "Volare" and "Ain't That a Kick in the Head?” Nicknamed the "King of Cool," he was one of the members of the "Rat Pack" and a major star in four areas of show business: concert stage/night clubs, recordings, motion pictures, and television. As a singer, Martin copied the styles of Harry Mills (of the Mills Brothers), Bing Crosby, and Perry Como until he developed his own and could hold his own in duets with Frank Sinatra and Crosby. Like Sinatra, he could not read... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dean Martin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
My Rifle, My Pony & Me
On: Legacy
$1.29 Buy Song
Cha-Cha-Cha D'Amour
On: Ultra-Lounge: Welcome To The Ultra-Lounge
$1.29 Buy Song
Ain't That A Kick In The Head
On: Ultra-Lounge, Vol.5: Wild, Cool & Swingin'
$1.29 Buy Song
Volare (Nel Blu Di Pinto Di Blu)
On: Ultra-Lounge, Vol.5: Wild, Cool & Swingin'
$1.29 Buy Song
I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm
On: Christmas Cocktails, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean
Martin,_Dean


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>