Related Artists

Freddie Hubbard


John Coltrane


Wes Montgomery


Herbie Hancock


Miles Davis


Wayne Shorter


Dave Brubeck


Chick Corea


Thelonious Monk


The Modern Jazz Quartet

Wynton Marsalis


Home > Music > M > Marsalis, Wynton


Birth Name: Wynton Learson Marsalis
Born: 1961/10/18
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1980-present
Genres: Classical, Jazz, Jazz Poetry

Wynton Marsalis was born October 18, 1961 in New Orleans, Louisiana and is a trumpeter, composer, music educator, and artistic director of Jazz at the Lincoln Center in New York City. Marsalis is the son of jazz musician Ellis Marsalis, Jr. (pianist), grandson of Ellis Marsalis, Sr., and brother of Branford(saxophonist), Delfeayo (trombonist), Mboya, and Jason (drummer). Marsalis exhibited an aptitude for music at an early age. When he was just 8 years old he performed traditional New Orleans music in the Fairview Baptist Church. By the time he was 14 he was performing with the New Orleans Philharmonic. During high school, Marsalis performed with the New Orleans Symphony Brass Quintet, the ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Wynton Marsalis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Levee Low Moan
On: Levee Low Moan Soul Gestures In Southern Blue…
$0.99 Buy Song
Jig's Jig
On: Levee Low Moan Soul Gestures In Southern Blue…
$0.99 Buy Song
So This Is Jazz, Huh?
On: Levee Low Moan Soul Gestures In Southern Blue…
$0.99 Buy Song
Superb Starling
On: Levee Low Moan Soul Gestures In Southern Blue…
$0.99 Buy Song
Harriet Tubman
On: Thick In The South - Soul Gestures In Souther…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
Marsalis,_Wynton
View All Pictures >>


Videos: