Related Artists

Nicole Scherzinger


Example


Jason Derulo


Taio Cruz


B.o.B


Adele


Mike Posner


Sugababes


Ke$ha


Dizzee Rascal

Bruno Mars Biography


Home > Music > M > Mars, Bruno > Biography


Birth Name: Peter Hernandez
Born: 1986/10/08
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Pop, Alternative Hip Hop, Soul, Rock, R&B, Experimental


Peter Hernandez (born October 8, 1986), better known by his stage name Bruno Mars, is an American singer-songwriter and music producer. Before becoming a successful solo artist, Hernandez is a music producer, writing songs for Alexandra Burke, Travie McCoy, Adam Levine, Brandy, and Sean Kingston, as well as Flo Rida on the international hit "Right Round."

He also co-wrote the Sugababes' hit song "Get Sexy" and provided backing vocals on their album “Sweet 7.”

His first musical appearance as a singer was in Far East Movement's second studio album “Animal,” being featured on the track "3D.”

He reached prominence as a solo artist after being featured on and co-writing B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" and Travie McCoy's "Billionaire." Both songs peaked within the Top 10 of many charts worldwide. Following this success, Mars released his debut EP, titled “It's Better If You Don't Understand,” in May 2010. The EP peaked at #99 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and produced one single, "The Other Side," featuring rappers Cee Lo Green and B.o.B.

Mars collaborated with Cee Lo Green once more in August 2010 by co-writing his #2 hit single "Fuck You!" The song went on to win the Grammy Award for Best Urban/Alternative Performance at the 53rd Grammy Awards in February 2011.

Mars' debut album, “Doo-Wops & Hooligans,” was released digitally in October 2010. The lead single, "Just the Way You Are," was released in July 2010, and went to #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.




LATEST SLIDESHOW