Ziggy Marley Biography

107k
Listen to Ziggy Marley
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Marley, Ziggy > Biography


Birth Name: David Nesta Marley
Birth Place: Trenchtown, Jamaica
Years Active: 1979 -present
Genres: Reggae


Ziggy Marley (born David Nesta Marley, October 17, 1968, Trenchtown, Jamaica) is a Jamaican musician and leader of the band Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers. He is the oldest son of famed reggae musician Bob Marley.

In 1979, Ziggy and his siblings Cedella, Stephen, and Sharon

Marley made their recording debut with their father, “Children Playing in the Streets.”

The Melody Makers, as the group came to be known, played occasionally for several years, including at their father's funeral in 1981. Bob Marley had composed the song four years earlier for his children and wanted to share this gift with children around the world. All royalties from the single were pledged to the United Nations, to aid its efforts during the International Year of the Child.

Ziggy and Stephen performed together at their father's funeral on May 21, 1981, dancing alongside the I-Threes and the Wailers, during their brief homage to the great artist. Later that year, The Melody Makers released their second single, “What a Plot,” which, like their debut, appeared on their late father's Tuff Gong label. In 1984, The Melody Makers began a recording session with English producer Steve Levine that released a single, “Lying in Bed.” In 1985, the group released their first album, “Play the Game Right.” In 1986, “Hey World” was released and credited to Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers.

In 1988, the group signed to Virgin Records and released their fourth album “Conscious Party.” In the same year, the group released a concert DVD called “Conscious Party: Live at the Palladium.” A year later, their fifth album “One Bright Day” was released. In 1991, the group released their sixth album “Jahmekya.” In 1993, the group released their final album on Virgin called, “Joy and Blues.”

In 1995, the group signed a record deal with Elektra and released “Free Like We Want 2 B.” In 1997, the group released ninth album “Fallen Is Babylon.” In 1999, the group released their tenth and final studio album, “The Spirit of Music,” which peaked at #1 on the Billboard Top Reggae Albums chart. In 2000, the group released a live album “Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers Live, Vol. 1,” and a concert DVD “Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers Live” followed in May 2001.

Ziggy became politically active, working with the United Nations and creating a record label called Ghetto Youths Crew. A solo album, “Dragonfly” was released in April 2003. In July 2006, his second solo album, “Love Is My Religion,” was released on his independent record company Tuff Gong Worldwide. The album won a Grammy Award for Best Reggae Album, making it Ziggy's 4th Grammy win.

In May 2009, his solo children's album “Family Time,” was released on his independent record company Tuff Gong Worldwide. “Family Time” featured family and friends, Rita Marley, Cedella Marley, Judah Marley, Paul Simon, Willie Nelson, Jack Johnson, Toots Hibbert, Laurie Berkner, Elizabeth Mitchell and more. This album won a Grammy Award for Best Musical Album for Children.

In June 2011, Marley’s fourth album, “Wild and Free” was released. The title track, featuring Woody Harrelson, was available for free with the pre-order of Ziggy's first comic book, “Marijuanaman.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z