Related Artists

Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers


Peter Tosh


Stephen Marley


Damian Marley


Bob Marley


Steel Pulse


Toots & The Maytals


John Holt


Burning Spear


Jimmy Cliff

Ziggy Marley


Home > Music > M > Marley, Ziggy


Birth Name: David Nesta Marley
Birth Place: Trenchtown, Jamaica
Years Active: 1979 -present
Genres: Reggae

Ziggy Marley (born David Nesta Marley, October 17, 1968, Trenchtown, Jamaica) is a Jamaican musician and leader of the band Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers. He is the oldest son of famed reggae musician Bob Marley. In 1979, Ziggy and his siblings Cedella, Stephen, and Sharon Marley made their recording debut with their father, “Children Playing in the Streets.” The Melody Makers, as the group came to be known, played occasionally for several years, including at their father's funeral in 1981. Bob Marley had composed the song four years earlier for his children and wanted to share this gift with children around the world. All royalties from the single were pledged to the United Natio... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ziggy Marley
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Three Little Birds
On: Shark Tale: Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Power 2 Move Ya
On: Karaoke World: Here We Go
$0.99 Buy Song
I Love You Too
On: Why Did I Get Married Too Motion Picture Soun…
$0.99 Buy Song
Cry Cry Cry
On: Jack Johnson & Friends: Best Of Kokua Festiva…
$1.29 Buy Song
Family Time
On: Family Time
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
View All Pictures >>


Videos: