Related Artists

Peter Tosh


Dennis Brown


Bob Marley & The Wailers


Garnett Silk


Black Uhuru


Damian Marley


Barrington Levy


Luciano


Jah Cure


I Wayne

Bob Marley


Home > Music > M > Marley, Bob


Birth Name: Robert Nesta Marley
Born: 1945/02/06
Birth Place: Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica
Died: 1981/05/11
Years Active: 1962–81
Genres: Reggae, Ska, Rocksteady

Robert Nesta “Bob” Marley, OM (February 6, 1945 – May 11, 1981) was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers from 1964 to 1974 and Bob Marley & The Wailers from 1974 to 1981. Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience. In 1963, Bob Marley, Bunny Wailer, Peter Tosh, Junior Braithwaite, Beverley Kelso, and Cherry Smith formed a ska and rocksteady group, calling themselves “The Teenagers.” They later changed their name to “The Wailing Rudeboys,” ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bob Marley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stir It Up
On: Catch A Fire (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song
Positive Vibration
On: Babylon By Bus
$1.29 Buy Song
Punky Reggae Party
On: Babylon By Bus
$1.29 Buy Song
Exodus
On: Babylon By Bus
$1.29 Buy Song
Stir It Up
On: Babylon By Bus
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Facebook:


Popular Movies:





LATEST SLIDESHOW