Related Artists

Curtis Mayfield


Nancy Wilson


Gil Scott-Heron


Cannonball Adderley


Grant Green


Pat Metheny Group


Freddie Hubbard


Donald Byrd


James Brown


Gerald Albright

Marlena Shaw


Home > Music > M > Marlena Shaw


Birth Name: Marlina Burgess
Born: 1942/09/22
Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York
Years Active: 1967 - present
Genres: Jazz

Marlena Shaw (born Marlina Burgess, September 22, 1942, New Rochelle, New York) is an American singer. Shaw began her singing career in the 1960s and is still singing today. Her strongest fan base was in the African American community. Her music has reached out and touched all forms of music, and is still seen today as samples in hip hop songs, and in commercials on TV.

Music:
Listen to Marlena Shaw
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
On: A Decade Of Chicago's Finest
$0.99 Buy Song
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
On: A Concord Jazz Christmas, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Mind Is On Vacation
On: Groovin' The Blues (Reissue)
$0.99 Buy Song
Woman Of The Ghetto
On: Verve Unmixed: The First Ladies
$1.29 Buy Song
Woman Of The Ghetto (Flume's Jackin House Mix…
On: Verve Remixed: The First Ladies
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>