Related Artists

Mariza


Home > Music > M > Mariza


Birth Name: Marisa dos Reis Nunes
Born: 1973/12/16
Birth Place: Overseas Province of Mozambique (now Mozambique)
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Fado

Mariza is the stage name of a popular fado singer. She was born Marisa dos Reis Nunes on 16 December 1973 in Lourenço Marques, Mozambique. At the time, Mozambique was known as the Portuguese Overseas Province of Mozambique. Mariza is the child of a Portuguese father and a mother of partial black African heritage (Mozambique). At age 3, her family moved to Portugal, and she was raised in traditional quarters of Lisbon, Mouraria and Alfama. While very young she began singing in a wide variety of musical styles, including gospel, soul and jazz. Her father strongly encouraged her to adopt fado; he felt that participating in the traditional music would grant her greater acceptance in the Por... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mariza
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
A Thousand Years
On: Unity: The Official Athens 2004 Olympic Games…
$1.29 Buy Song
Loucura
On: Fado Em Mim
$0.99 Buy Song
Poetas
On: Fado Em Mim
$0.99 Buy Song
Chuva
On: Fado Em Mim
$0.99 Buy Song
Maria Lisboa
On: Fado Em Mim
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
Mariza
View All Pictures >>