Related Artists

Marques Houston


Bobby


Day26


Omarion


J. Holiday


Ray J


Amerie


Frankie J


The-Dream


Lloyd

Mario Biography


Home > Music > M > Mario > Biography


Birth Name: Mario Dewar Barrett
Born: 1986/08/27
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: R&B, Pop


Mario Dewar Barrett (born August 27, 1986), who performs under the mononym Mario, is an American R&B and pop singer, actor, model, dancer and philanthropist. He is best known for his hit singles "Just a Friend 2002" (2002) and "Let Me Love You" (2004), which won him two Billboard awards, as well as for appearing in the films "Step Up" and "Freedom Writers."

Mario began recording his debut album "Mario" a year before releasing it in July 2002. The lead single "Just a Friend 2002" which was a cover of Biz Markie's hit, was an instant success, peaking at #4 on the charts. Follow up singles were "Braid My Hair" & "C'mon." To date his debut album has sold over 700,000 copies.

He released his second album, "Turning Point" on December 7, 2004. The album was more successful than his first, mainly because of the hit single "Let Me Love You" which peaked at the number one on the Billboard Hot 100 for nine consecutive weeks.

Mario's third album "Go!" is dedicated to his mom Shawntia Hardaway and was released in South Africa under Gallo Records on October 9, 2007, and in the U.S. on December 11, 2007. "Go!" has sold more than 331,540 copies in the U.S. "D.N.A. his fifth studio album was released in the United Kingdom on October 12, 2009 by RCA Records and the following day in the US with J Records. The album's lead single "Break Up" features Sean Garrett and Gucci Mane. It was released on April 28, 2009 in the US, peaking at number 2 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Chart and 14 on the Billboard Hot 100, becoming his most successful single in five years.

Mario competed in Season 6 of "Dancing With the Stars," being partnered with Karina Smirnoff. They were eliminated in Week 8 of the competition.