Related Artists

Ne-Yo


Marques Houston


Lloyd


Bobby


J. Holiday


Day26


Omarion


The-Dream


Jamie Foxx


Ray J

Mario


Home > Music > M > Mario


Birth Name: Mario Dewar Barrett
Born: 1986/08/27
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: R&B, Pop

Mario Dewar Barrett (born August 27, 1986), who performs under the mononym Mario, is an American R&B and pop singer, actor, model, dancer and philanthropist. He is best known for his hit singles "Just a Friend 2002" (2002) and "Let Me Love You" (2004), which won him two Billboard awards, as well as for appearing in the films "Step Up" and "Freedom Writers." Mario began recording his debut album "Mario" a year before releasing it in July 2002. The lead single "Just a Friend 2002" which was a cover of Biz Markie's hit, was an instant success, peaking at #4 on the charts. Follow up singles were "Braid My Hair" & "C'mon." To date his debut album has sold over 700,000 copies. He released his s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mario
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How Could U
On: F-Action 41 (Parental Adivsory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Zi-Mi De Unde Stii (Tell Me How You Know)
On: Asalt Raggafonic (Raggafonic Assault)
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Move On
On: Unleashed
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Let Me Love You
On: Karaoke Soul: Two Can Have A Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: How Could You
On: Karaoke Soul: Two Can Have A Party
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
Mario
View All Pictures >>


Videos: