Related Artists

Little Boots


Taio Cruz


Example


Scouting For Girls


Alesha Dixon


Nicole Scherzinger


Stars


Chiddy Bang


Elliott Smith


Florence & The Machine

Marina & the Diamonds


Home > Music > M > Marina & the Diamonds


Birth Name: Marina Lambrini Diamandis
Born: 1985/10/10
Birth Place: London, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2007—present
Genres: Indie Pop

Marina & the Diamonds (born Marina Lambrini Diamandis, October 10, 1985) is a Welsh singer-songwriter. Her stage name, Marina & the Diamonds, consists of Diamandis' first name and the translation of her surname which means “diamonds” in Greek. Although “the Diamonds” is often mistakenly believed to refer to her backing band, it in fact refers to Diamandis' fans. Diamandis' musical style ranges from keyboard-based ballads to more up-tempo New Wave-style songs with full band backing. Early demos of Marina & the Diamonds' songs were self-composed and produced on the Apple software application Garageband. These ended up on her debut extended play, “Mermaid Vs. Sailor EP,” which was r... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Marina & the Diamonds
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
Marina_&_the_Diamonds
View All Pictures >>